QUESTION

is it true , when the costody parent leaves the u.s. dose the child support stop

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2012 on Child Support - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI
2 Awards
No.  Child support will continue until the child reaches 18 or graduates from high school whichever is later, but not beyond 19 1/2 years of age so long as the child is residing with the person receiving the support.  This response is general in nature and is not legal advice.  No attorney client relationship is formed by it.  Good luck.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2012 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters