QUESTION

Is it unlawful petitioner knowing lied and gave falsifying current residence and filled DVI

Asked on Nov 01st, 2018 on Domestic Violence - Florida
More details to this question:
Petitioner called law enforcement on respondent falsifying current residence and filled false battery charges. Respondent lives with girlfriend and confirmation of address change USPO confirms he does not live with wife as married and family. Respondent was arrested for allegedly falsifying current residence and moved into the residence and also his girlfriend day of falsifying.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA chris@crlawtampa.com
That would be something you can bring up at the DVI Return Hearing to attack the credibility of the witness. That is not a major issue though as the Court will be lookng to see if an act of Domestic Violence occurred or whether the Petitioner has a reasonable fear of becoming a victim of Domestic Violence. Chris Ragano, Esq.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2018 at 6:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters