QUESTION

is It violation to a visitation agreement to keep child home one other parents weekend with a doctors order?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2018 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I took my daughter to the clinic and she was diagnosed and sent home with a doctors note stating travel isn’t recommended until symptoms are gone for 24-36 hrs. Child is still running fever puking and has diarrhea! Her father lives 2.5 hrs away! Am I allowed to keep her without violating the visitation order?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
the other parent should promptly be informed that the child is sick and you should offer make up time when the child feels better. It might even help if you let them talk to your child so they fully understand how sick they might be.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2018 at 5:27 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters