QUESTION

Is it wise for me (the mother) to move out with my infant during my divorce?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2015 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
My husband and I are in the beginning stages of a divorce process and we both currently live in an apartment. I tried asking my husband to move out, but since we are both on the apartment lease he said legally doesn't have to move. We both aren't getting along and I don't want my daughter in this environment where we constantly argue. Would it be wise for me to move out, and take my infant if we agree on when he can see her? Would that be a negative in the judge’s eyes?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Heller Law Office, PLC
Update Your Profile
It actually may be wise. It might be a good idea to get a written parenting plan before moving out to establish each parent's time, even if it is just a temporary plan through the end of the divorce and setting a new plan.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2015 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters