QUESTION

Is legal seperation just a good as a divorce?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2016 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was married in another state in 1982 and have resided here together off and on since 2002. He has been back to the other state since 2010 and I have remained here. Where do I need to file for my divorce at and or file for legal separation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Well, no. They are very different. Nevada has only one form of divorce - an absolute divorce, with no interlocutory or partial forms, unlike certain other States. In addition to absolute divorce, however, Nevada has a separate statutory allowance for separate maintenance, commonly (if inaccurately) referred to in Nevada as a "legal separation." Such an action is used to determine the temporary possession of real and personal property between spouses, along with their financial responsibilities to one another, and either temporary or permanent custody, visitation, and support of any minor children, without dissolving the marriage. Generally, any subject that may be addressed in a decree of divorce may be addressed in a decree of separate maintenance, except that the marital status continues to exist.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2016 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters