QUESTION

Is legal status change when child's last name is changed? If I agree to the name change, does that affect my legal standing towards my son?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2013 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
I have a 5 1/2 year old son with a woman with whom I do not live. The son lives with her. We have shared custody. The birth certificate lists both of our last names as our son's last name. Now she wants to change it to just her last name, because he has always been going with it and as he is entering school, people raise eyebrows and apparently there is some issue. Does it diminish my rights and/or responsibilities?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Changing a name does not change your rights. Your rights to your child and the care of your child will always stay the same. This would be true, unless your rights as a parent are terminated. Simply changing the name does not terminate those rights.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse
It does not affect your legal rights. However isn't important that your child carries your name as well? He should not be embarrassed by it. Many children have two names.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters