QUESTION

Is life insurance annuity income counted in determining total child support obligations?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I'm taking a monthly draw on my first (late) husband’s life insurance annuity. Should this money be counted as my personal income by child support services when calculating my second (estranged) husbands total child support obligations?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
That would be a yes.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2015 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters