QUESTION

Is Louisiana a no fault state?

Asked on May 11th, 2013 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My husband and I married in Colorado but my husband has been committing adultery in Louisiana for a year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Covington, LA at Rivers, Nelson
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is a no fault state, but adultery constitutes grounds also.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 4:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters