QUESTION

Is 'm married But our house is just in my husband's name I want to know if he can Kick me out hisl

Asked on Jan 21st, 2013 on Divorce - Kentucky
More details to this question:
Is  The house just his
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Nursing Home Abuse and Neglect Attorney serving Huntington, NY at Law Offices of Darrin H. Berger, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Your Husband can't kick you out of the house even if title is solely in his name. You have valuable rights that inure to your benefit by virtue of your marriage to your husband. The house is the marital residence and only a court of competent jurisdiction can  award exclusive use and occupancy to one of the spouses. So if your Husband tells you to leave, stay where you are as his title to the house does not preempt your rights to remain.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters