QUESTION

Is marriage valid if the marriage license never was signed or filed and is divorce or annulment required?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2013 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
Marriage license obtained November 1st. Ceremony was performed November 15th. The marriage license expired and was never signed or filed. Couple separated in March the following year and have lived apart for 2 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Gottlieb & Goren, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Sounds like no marriage. But confirm with County Clerk where marriage license issued that it wasn't filed. If there is property held together or if license may still be filed, you will need to go to Court for annulment or divorce.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters