QUESTION

Is military health care considered when calculating child support if the parent paying is active duty?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2015 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am active duty and facing divorce. We have two children. My wife has taken the children to Nevada. Is the fact that I provide health care going to help lower the cost of child support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer: yes, but probably not like what you are actually asking.  Normally, presuming Nevada has jurisdiction to determine issues of custody and support (you do not give enough details of the timing and history to tell for sure), then medical costs are in addition to statutory chid support; you should get a credit for the cost of insurance provided.  See http://willicklawgroup.com/child-support/.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters