QUESTION

Is my adult child qualified for SSI or SSD if my income is over 100K?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2015 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
Is my adult child who suffers of a psychiatric disorder, has no income and lives with me qualified for SSI or SSD if my household income is over 100K?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
It would be SSI and you would have to apply to Social Security. In the case of psychiatric illness this is best done with the help of a social security experienced attorney. They will explain the income issues, if any.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters