QUESTION

is my alleged spouse entitled to my pension/ social security

Asked on Apr 24th, 2015 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
22 years ago I got married at the justice of the peace. He and I only lived together as husband and wife for 3 months. I was 8 months pregnant at the time when we got married. But I never filed any paperwork of any kind with the recorder clerks office after the ceremony. I since then remarried Had two children to that union and now divorced. Almost 10 years. So now my first alleged husband wants to marry and is stating he and I are still married. I disagree so now he's threatening to my pension. So again my question is can he do that legally if I never filed any paperwork of our nuptials? Not to mention we were only together for three months had no assets together only a child. And I didn't start working at my current employer until five years after we severed ties.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
You need to determine whether you were legally married by checking with the clerk's office to find out whether the justice of the peace filed the necessary papers with the court and if so, you were legally married.  Even if the justice of the peace did not and you did not, it does not necessarily invalidate the marriage.  Start with the clerk's office and while you re at the courthouse after you do that, see the Family Court Facilitator, an attorney, without fee, who can advise you.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2015 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters