QUESTION

Is my current marriage legal if my previous divorce has been vacated?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2014 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If the whole decree was vacated, not just some part of it, then you do not have the capacity to marry since you are not divorced. That is very rare, so check to see what was actually vacated. Likely it was just some part impacting debts or assets.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 6:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters