QUESTION

Is my current marriage now legal or do I need to remarry my current wife if I married 10 years after the divorce was filed but not finalized?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I was married in 2000, filed for divorce in 2000 as well but due to errors it was never finalized. I got remarried in another state in 2010 thinking I was single. A few months ago (April 2016), my first wife contacted me to let me know our divorce was never finalized. I have since legally divorced her with a lawyer and it is now final. My attorney told me that my current marriage would "ripen" and become legal, but she is not for sure if that is the case in this other state. Are there other requirements to make my current marriage legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Did your current attorney have the divorce final date entered "now for then" or "nunc pro tunc". There is a way to have the divorce final date made to be a date before your got remarried. I'd check with your current attorney about this point. Back up plan: Be sure to get married again if the dates can't be fixed.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2016 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters