QUESTION

Is my daughter not entitled to her soon to be ex’s pension and social security?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2015 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My daughter will be married 6 years in September 2015 and her husband has just started uncontested papers. He wants her to sign immediately. She believes everything he tells her, he will do so, just sign. There are 2 boys involved that need medical costs. Am I the only one that thinks this is due to her not being entitled to anything?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Under Michigan law the divorce cannot be granted until 6 months AFTER it is filed and pending..Your daughter needs to hire an attorney to protect her interests.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You daughter needs an attorney, will be entitled to, generally, half of the assets accumulated during the marriages, including pensions or IRAs. As the marriage is less than 10 years she will not get part of his pension. He will be required to pay child support and towards the children's medical.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters