QUESTION

Is my daughter responsible for house debt?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2018 on Divorce - Tennessee
More details to this question:
The house was bought during the marriage in her husbands name because she was a student in college; and not working. He has now committed adultery and they are going to get a divorce. Will she be responsible for half the house debt in a community property state or can she just move out since it’s in his name?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
 A person cannot voluntarily sign their rights to a child away unless the child is the subject of an adoption action where the adoptive parents are also seeking to terminate that person‘s rights. If that is not the situation, a person cannot sign away their obligation to support a child. A parent cannot be required to visit, but they can always be required to pay. That does not mean there may not be aspects of your husband’s situation where an attorney could help, but he cannot just sign his rights away. 
Answered on Oct 01st, 2018 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters