QUESTION

Is my daughter who just had a baby still required to come during visitation being that the courts did not emancipate her?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
My 16 year old daughter just had a baby. The court decided not to emancipate her and for me to continue paying child support. Now my daughter does not want to come for visitation. I live out of state and get my children for a month in the summer. It is not feasible for her to bring her new baby due to general cost, travel cost, and space between her and her 4 siblings. Is she still required to come during visitation being that the courts did not emancipate her? Am I required to care for her child during this time if I cannot afford to?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you don't want her to come and she doesn't want to, then don't bring her. Who is going to complain?
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters