QUESTION

is my divorce decree my court order child support and child custody?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
divorce was filed in pa. we had agreement of an amount for support and joint custody, with me being primary custodial parent. he lives in pa, i moved to ny. can i still file for custody and child support in Ny?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am making the assumption that you had a verbal agreement with your ex husband regarding custody and support.  You can file for custody in New York,  if the children have lived here for over 6 months.  There are a number of other legal arguments to make, if it is under six months. Best to consult some one versed  in the area of family law.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2013 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters