QUESTION

Is my divorce finalized if I had a divorce by default, I’ve been married for 9 1/2 years and my husband left to Mexico?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You would need to have a Judgment signed by the judge and entered by the court clerk. If you have a judgment then your divorce is final and you have the status of a single person.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2016 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters