QUESTION

Is my divorce from the U.K. recognized in Florida?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Hi, my ex wife and I moved to FL in 2009 and still live here. We are both from the UK and got married in the UK. Things didn't work out so we filed for divorce through a UK solicitor since that's where we are from. We resided in FL over that period and still do. The divorce was a mutual agreement and signed off by both of us, the decree absolute was issued and filed. My ex wife has since attempted to remarry in FL and is being informed the UK divorce is not recognized in FL since we did not reside in the UK when it was filed. I'd like some clarification on if this is accurate? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
   Under Florida law, this state has jurisdiction to enter a divorce when at least one of the parties resides in the state of Florida. On the converse side, if both parties lived in Florida at the time of the divorce, the UK (at least under Florida law) would not have jurisdiction to enter the divorce.     As a simple solution, you both could just go through an uncontested divorce presently since, presumably, all assets, liabilities and other issues that normally arise in a divorce have been resolve.   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. 954-316-3496 info@vovalaw.com 
Answered on Feb 19th, 2017 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters