QUESTION

Is my divorce im Mexico valid, how do i register it in the courts in NV?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2018 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I got married in Mexico 26 years ago, lived in NV then retired in Mexico 2 years ago. I obtained a divorce in Mexico last month, I sent 3 notifications to my ex wife and she ignored them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
It is unclear what you are trying to accomplish.  There is no legal need to "register" a divorce elsewhere in Nevada unless/until you are attempting to do something relating to status in Nevada.  Presuming there is some reason to do so, you could register the Decree under the USFSPA if there are custody issues, or under UIFSA if there are support issues, or simply domesticate it under the old statute if there are no child-issues.  It is probably a good idea to confer with a family law specialist before doing any of those things to make sure there is a need to do anything at all.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2018 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters