QUESTION

Is my divorce legal?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2017 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I live in Nevada and got a divorce in Nevada. I have a divorce decree. My ex-wife is filing for divorce in Arizona and her attorney said the court will determine which divorce is legal. Help please.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
There is not enough information in that question to frame any kind of intelligible response.  You should gather the paperwork, from both NV and AZ, and schedule a consultation with a family law specialist well-versed in divorce jurisdictional law (there is an article on our website, "The Basics of Family Law Jurisdiction," which may help).
Answered on Mar 24th, 2017 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters