QUESTION

Is my divorce simple because my husband remarried although there is no legal divorce between us? How?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2015 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
How simple and costly may my divorce be when he has already married someone else and there is no legal divorce between he and I?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It should be simply. Report him to the local prosecutor because he is committing a felony bigamy.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
His new marriage is bigamous and illegal. It has no effect on terminating your marriage.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse
His new marriage is not valid with out a divorce, nullity, or annulment with your marriage first. As to how much it will cost and how long it will take, that depends on how much you are fighting over (children, child support, spousal support, division of assets, division of debts).
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse
It sounds like he has committed the crime of bigamy. Generally this can be cured by a divorce, even if later than it should be. He should agree to a prompt uncontested divorce with reasonable division of property and debt in order to reduce the chance of his being charged criminally. Find a lawyer well-versed in divorce law and give him or her all the details.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse
If there is no legal divorce between the two of you, his subsequent marriage is then NULL AND VOID and your marriage is intact. The divorce, however, can be quick and uncomplicated. Have you considered Mediation? Mediation is Fast, Effective and Affordable. If you both agree to mediation, it can be done very quickly and cost effectively. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters