QUESTION

Is my divorce still legal?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I got a divorce last year and used my maiden name to do the paperwork. I changed my name on my social security card when I got married but never used it. My social security card was the only thing I changed, I never changed my state id or passport, I even got my passport in my maiden name cause I only use the social security card with my birth name. My question is is my divorce legal being that I used my maiden name to do the process. Will I have issue when I go to the social security office to change my name on my card.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You used your social security number so your divorce is most likely properly recorded with the State. As long as you have a copy of the divorce judgment, you should be fine. Good luck!
Answered on Oct 08th, 2015 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters