QUESTION

is my ex allowed to take my 4 week old son for a long period of time even though I don't allow it?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
Papers were served to me for custody of my son and I responded back. However, there is no court order set in place. I am nursing my son and feel it is unreasonable for the baby to leave my side for long periods of time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Until there is a court order, there are few "rules."  But you don't supply enough information to know what the default is -- things are different depending on whether you were ever married to the father, whether his name is on the birth certificate, and what the background facts are, as to your relationship, etc. You should take a look at a couple of resources for background: http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/ http://willicklawgroup.com/paternity/ For specific advice you should confer with a family law specialist.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2014 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters