QUESTION

Is my ex husband in contempt of court?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2011 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
In my divorce decree, husband kept house and was ordered to sell or refinance within 90 days. He refinanced the first mortgage but not the second and its 3 years later. Is this contempt of court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maybe. If his is the only name on the second, he does not have to refinance. If the court only ordered him the refinance the first, he does not have to refinance the second. I suggest you take a copy of your divorce decree back to your domestic relations attorney and ask what your options would be.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2011 at 8:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters