QUESTION

Is my ex husband violating a court order if he does not give me a new address and keeps the children longer than stated in the visitation agreement?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2013 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My ex husband and I have a court ordered agreement. I have primary residency while we share parental rights and he has a visitation schedule in place. My ex husband lives in North Carolina and I live in Maine. The children go to him for 4 weeks in the summer. They are due back August 3rd and he had informed me he doesn't have the money and will need at least another week. Also he has moved since the kids went to see him and won't provide me with a physical address. Do these count as violations of our court ordered agreement?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Usually yes, but an attorney would have to review the court order.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 11:01 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
Any act that is not in compliance with the court's order is a violation.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters