QUESTION

Is my ex liable for a dog bite our daughter got when she was with him?

Asked on May 20th, 2015 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
She got bit by an 8 month old puppy and it not only broke the skin, a piece is missing and it appears to becoming infected. She didn't tell him bc she said he wouldn't care. When I told him about it, he was flippant and made it about him. Is there anything I can do about this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
If this was a one-time thing then there is probably not much you can do about it because accidents happen and he may have had no way of knowing that the dog would bite.  If he has a consistent pattern of negligence, however, then you may want to consider seeking to reduce his visitation or have it supervised.  If you are asking about him covering the cost of medical treatment, that would seem fair, if it is not covered by insurance, although the division of medical costs is usually dictated by any child support order you have. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on May 27th, 2015 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters