QUESTION

Is my ex responsible for 50% kids medical claim even though deductible is not met?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2013 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am responsible for insurance and carry through my employer. All claims after co pays and insurance are suppose to be 50/50. It does not state anything about deductible being met first.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
The costs, after the copay, even if applied to the "deductible" are part of what you and your former spouse are to share unless the documents states something else. 
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters