QUESTION

Is my ex responsible for repaying money if he broke off our engagement?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2011 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My ex broke off our engagement 4 months before the wedding. I wanted to know if I can get him to pay half of the money back. I also know he is gay, I have emails to prove it so he was wiling to enter into a marriage under false pretenses. I am wanting $4,700 back in money my parents lost.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Chapel Hill, NC
Yes, there is a specific claim in NC dealing with a breach of a promise to marry. Please contact our office and we can discuss your case.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2011 at 9:51 AM

This response does not establish an attorney-client relationship nor is it an acceptable substitute for seeking legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters