QUESTION

Is my ex-boyfriend allowed to claim my daughter on his taxes?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
My ex and I were never married where together a little over 2 years and had a baby. We broke up I have her 5 out of the seven days in the week. He pays me only 100 a month and wants to clasm her on his taxes. I have claimed her for the past 2 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short version, if I understand your facts, "no."  In the absence of a court order stating otherwise, the parent with actual physical custody a majority of the time is entitled to claim a minor child as a dependent for exemption and other tax purposes. If this matter is disputed, it would be wise to consult a family law specialist, and to specifically provide for tax exemptions while dealing with formal orders of custody, visitation, and support.  On that last score, unless the father is unemployed, he should probably be paying a lot more than $100 per month in child support.  For the current guidelines, see the chart posted at http://willicklawgroup.com/child-support/.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2014 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters