QUESTION

Is my ex-boyfriend responsible for paying any part of bills that we acquired together?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2014 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
When we were dating our dog had to have surgery so I financed $3500 under my name. When we broke up he took the dog but refuses to pay any part of the bill. Can I take legal action against him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Macon, GA at M. Todd Hampton, P.C.
Update Your Profile
When parties are married, it is somewhat easier to show that debts such as that are "joint" and that each of you are responsible. Without being married, you would likely have to show he undertook some sort of legal responsibility to share in the bill. There is no clear answer without knowing more. If you believe he promised to share the costs, you may want to consider filing suit in magistrate court and see what a judge says. There is no guarantee of success though.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters