QUESTION

Is my ex-wife allowed to ignore the standards of parental behavior in our custody agreement bercause her attorney failed to file them with the clerk?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
My ex-wife is refusing to follow the basic standards of parental behavior that we both agreed upon and signed into our custody agreement. The standards were to be annexed to the judgment of divorce by her attorney. He did not. However, he certified that he submitted a "complete copy" of our divorce. Obviously, he did not. He is also refusing to follow up to file it with the clerk, nor send me a copy. The divorce was final more than two years ago and I have been adhering to the standards ever since. My ex has not, and she refuses to communicate with me about very important issues with my kids or share other important information with me in a timely manner, undermining my ability to be the best father I can be and damaging my relationship with my children. Is there a legal precedent that states she has to follow the standards because she signed that she would, despite the standards themselves not acutally being filed with the judment of divorce with the county clerks office?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If she signed an agreement to act a certain way, and she isn't complying, then make an enforcement motion. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters