QUESTION

Is my ex-wife allowed to place our children on military benefits?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2018 on Child Custody - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My ex-wife recently married, and shortly after her husband joined up to Army. During his boot-camp, she informed me that she's putting them on military benefits. I have physical custody of our children and we share joint-legal custody. (Documented from divorce proceedings). I'm confused as to how she could achieve this. He nor she can claim them on anything as I have benefits on them and have for a few years now. She informed me that a package will be sent to me from military, saying that I need to fill this out. I highly suspect underlying reasons for all this, as I fear in some way that if I filled out said form that I would lose a sense of control related to our childrens benefits. As well, cautious towards her trying to use this as way to claim them financially.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
She wants to enlist them to get benefits for the children. I do not know which benefits they are but you should review the packet and also work with a lawyer to go through your options. What is the difference if she gets to use the children on the army benefits? It will only show that she is getting kids some benefits. Its like a tug of war, I do this for the kids, what do you do? We can certainly assist you. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in CT.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2018 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters