QUESTION

Is my friend married? She and her husband never filed for a marriage license in NJ or in India where they were married.

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2013 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Priest married them in India in 1995. Nothing was filed with the court or municipal clerk anywhere. Though they have lived as husband and wife since in US and filed tax returns as such and certainly meet common law marriage condition. Neither NJ nor India recognize common law marriage. Recently a divorce scenario came up that prompted this question.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
New Jersey would recognize a valid Indian marriage.  If your friend has been living together as if married, and filing joint returns, etc. the court would treat them as married and they could get divorced. 
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 8:21 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters