QUESTION

Is my friend's wife entitled to his 401k after divorcing a 12 year marriage if they own no property, no kids, etc?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2012 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
No investments together, no kids, no property owned together, after 12 years of marriage is she entitled to any of his 401k? They are each 53.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, she is entitled to one-half of the portion of the 401k earned during marriage.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters