QUESTION

Is my husband entitled to any of my 401K plan after date of separation?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2011 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I provided a 401K statement showing the balance of my account as of Date of Separation. His attorney is requiring that I provide the current balance. Is he entitled to anything after the separation date?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Chapel Hill, NC
While the current 401(k) balance may be relevant to other issues, e.g. alimony or an unequal distribution of marital assets and debts, typically the assets are valued as of the date of separation. You should consult with an attorney so you do not give up more than you need in settlement and are prepared for Court.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 9:19 AM

This response does not establish an attorney-client relationship nor is it an acceptable substitute for seeking legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters