QUESTION

Is my husband entitled to the annuity I got before we married if we divorce?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2014 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
I had an annuity set up from a law suit I won years before I was married. If we get divorced is he entitled to it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
Unless it has been comingled, generally this would be your separate property and should be awarded to you in a divorce.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2014 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters