QUESTION

Is my husband required to adopt my child?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2011 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
In the state of NC, when the father signs his legal rights away is it required that the present husband (step father) adopt that child?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Chapel Hill, NC
This is not required but optional for the step-parent. There are many benefits to adoption. Please contact our office for a free consultation on adoptions.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2011 at 9:51 AM

This response does not establish an attorney-client relationship nor is it an acceptable substitute for seeking legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters