QUESTION

Is my husband responsible for debts I incurred before our marraige?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2012 on Family Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If your husband can show that the debt truly is pre-marriage and has never been commingled then he would have a pretty valid argument in having the debts remain outside of the marital estate. 
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters