QUESTION

Is my husband responsible for half of our bills if he decides to move out?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2013 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
My husband left and moved out. He changed his address on March 30, 2013. We have the monthly bills that need to be paid.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Get to a lawyer as quickly as you can. The longer you wait the longer the delay in spousal support.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse
You need to file for divorce along with a motion for temporary orders. The temporary orders will require him to pay an amount of the bills during the pendency of the divorce.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 1:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters