QUESTION

Is my kids' mom allowed to deny me my rights to my children?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2015 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am being denied my rights to my kids. I seen a court appointed advocate for my children for like 6 months. But I did get in trouble for drugs a yer and a half ago. But I have been clean for over a year and I have went to counseling, taken drug test through DCS and have gotten back full custody of my daughter through a different relationship. I have not seen my 2 kids in over a year and a half because there mother won't let me. The court appointed advocate wrote a letter to the judge to dismiss her self from the case, and there mother still won't let me see my kids. I have wrote the judge 3 times asking for a court hearing to get this matter resolved and it's been 3 months and still have t heard anything from the judge. I can't afford a lawyer, but do pay my child support, what do I have to do to see my children?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Hire a lawyer. Your rights are being denied, but there is no way for anyone to tell you on this forum how to enforce those rights on your own. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2015 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters