QUESTION

Is my lawyer accountable in any way after approving our postnuptial agreement for compliance with contractual principles?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2021 on Premarital Agreements - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My wife and I, living in CT, negotiated and drafted our own postnuptial agreement and are only concerned with it being valid in regard to compliance with contractual principles. We have no concerns regarding it being fair and equitable at the time of execution or of it being un-conscionable at the time of dissolution. We would like a lawyer to review it, and want assurance that the contract is in compliance with contractual principles.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
My office regularly reviews and edits contracts in the course of business.  Also we have a great deal of experience with drafting post-nuptuial agreements.  Please feel free to contact us to discuss this further. 203.870.6700
Answered on Jan 26th, 2021 at 10:12 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters