QUESTION

Is my marriage considered null and void if I only got divorced from my marriage in Mexico 8 years after my U.S. marriage?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2014 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
Say that I got married on November 14th 1983 in Mexico and then got married on May 7th 1987 in the U.S. I did not get divorced in Mexico until June 3rd 1995. Given this information does that null and void my marriage in the U.S.? Or how would it affect me if at all?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What are you trying to do? The second marriage was bigamous and a crime, with the divorce that is somewhat mitigated but without further action I would still consider the second marriage as void. This has criminal, property and tax ramifications. SEE AN ATTORNEY!!!
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Your marriage in the U.S. was entered fraudulently. You need to petition the court to invalidate the marriage since you did not have the capacity to enter one at that time. Then if you want you can get married legally.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters