QUESTION

is my marriage leagal if just finding out my husband has another wife in a different country

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2014 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
No, if your spouse was already married at the time of your marriage, then that is bigamy and your marriage is void.  However, you may want to seek an annulment in order to clear up the public records and sort out any property that you have.  If you want to stay married to him, then he should divorce his first wife and then you should get remarried to him. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2014 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters