QUESTION

Is my marriage null and void if my husband lied about being married and divorced on our marriage application?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2014 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

I don't believe that perjury on the application for a marriage license, intentional or otherwise, is going to invalidate your marriage, no.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No if he was properly divorced before he married you .. you are legally married.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
It is if he was still married at the time of your marriage to him. However, you need to have a court declare it void so you don't get stuck with his bills.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Thousand Oaks, CA at Law Office of Terry A. Buchanan
Update Your Profile
If your husband was married to another woman on the day of your marriage, your "marriage" was not valid. An assortment of issues can arise even under these circumstances regarding property and support.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If he is till married, your marriage is null and void. If he finalized the divorce after you were married and you knew he was married, I think you may be married.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse
If your husband was already married to another person when he married you, than most likely your marriage to him is invalid.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters