QUESTION

Is my marriage on June 28, 2011 legal if my final judgement of my divorce in another state not valid until September 5 2011?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
No. You need to get the divorce judgment pushed back. File a motion with the court for a "nunc pro tunc" judgment. You will probably need a lawyer to do this. Option 2: get married to the new spouse again.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2017 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
No. On those facts the new marriage was void ab initio. Other rights may or may not have accrued; you should consult with a family law specialist well versed in cohabitation-related issues.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2017 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters