QUESTION

is my mother legally responsible for my education at the age of 18 still attending high school ?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2020 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
well I turned 18 not too long ago &’ my family and I have not always seen eye to eye . some days are a lot worse than others &’ at times I do feel like I can no longer be in the house . I have a place to stay which is with my boyfriend &’ his parents &’ the do not mind me being their , but my mom constantly tells me how , without me being emancipated that im not allowed to leave . please help me figure out if these things are true or not so I can be in a better place
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Formation Law Attorney serving Winchester, VA at The Law Office of Karen M. Holman, PLLC
Update Your Profile
First, whether you stay in your mother's home, or move in with your boyfriend and his parents, I would encourage you to finish your high school education. You are legally an adult, whether you are still in high school or not.  It is not necessary for you to be emancipated.  You are legally responsible for your actions and any consequences of your actions.  The Code of Virginia, section 1-204, defines the age of majority as 18.  
Answered on Dec 04th, 2020 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters