QUESTION

Is my mother responsible for paying an outstanding debt for her deceased husband?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2012 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My mother\'s husband (W) passed away in GA in Dec. 2011. Both were sharing a semi-private room in a skilled nursing facility (SNF). The SNF billed each patient separately. The separate bills were paid from their joint checking accounts. On Jan. 5, 2012 I moved my mother to an assisted living residence in PA to be near me. All known charges were settled. But, the SNF stated that charges for W in Oct., Nov. and Dec. were outstanding but not billed and awaiting Medicare settlement. In Jan., 2012 I received a billing statement for W\'s charges not covered under Medicare. The statements were solely in his name totaling $7k. The statements have at the bottom: \"Final responsibility for payment of all accounts rests with the Patient and/or Guarantor.\" There is no executor or guarantor for W.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Antonio B. Mari
It seems unlikely, unless she did in fact sign something stating that she would guarantee the bill. However, his estate might be on the hook to pay. If he died without a will the laws regarding priority in intestate estates would be important to answer that question. If he died with a will, the plain language of the will likely says something regarding the payment of debts.  The information provided is illustrative in nature and not intended to be legal advice. Only with a full understanding of all the facts can appropriate legal advice be given. You are strongly encouraged to schedule a consultation with an attorney to fully discuss your matter.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters